Financial Cryptography and Data Security 2015

19th International Conference
January 26–30, 2015
InterContinental San Juan Hotel
Puerto Rico

The complete preproceedings can now be downloaded here.

All main-conference academic sessions will be held in the Grand Ballroom.


18:30-Registration Reception
20:30Atlantic Ballroom


08:00-Registration and Continental Breakfast
09:00Grand Ballroom

Session 1: Welcome and Keynote

9:00Opening remarks
Joseph Bonneau and Rainer Böhme
9:15Keynote Address: What Satoshi Didn't Know
Gavin Andresen, Chief Scientist, Bitcoin Foundation

10:30Coffee break

Session 2: Cybercrime
Session Chair: Jens Grossklags

11:00Are You at Risk? Profiling Organizations and Individuals Subject to Targeted Attacks
Olivier Thonnard, Leyla Bilge, Anand Kashyap and Martin Lee
11:30Computer-Supported Cooperative Crime (Short Paper)
Vaibhav Garg, Sadia Afroz, Rebekah Overdorf and Rachel Greenstadt
11:50There's No Free Lunch, Even Using Bitcoin: Tracking the Popularity and Profits of Virtual Currency Scams
Marie Vasek and Tyler Moore


Session 3: Sidechannels
Session Chair: Nadia Heninger

14:00Multi-Class Traffic Morphing for Encrypted VoIP Communication
W. Brad Moore, Henry Tan, Micah Sherr and Marcus A. Maloof.
14:30Protecting encrypted cookies from compression side-channel attacks
Janaka Alawatugoda, Douglas Stebila and Colin Boyd
15:00Fingerprinting web users through font metrics
David Fifield and Serge Egelman

15:30Tea break

Session 4: Cryptography in the cloud
Session Chair: Matthew Smith

16:00Sorting and Searching Behind the Curtain
Foteini Baldimtsi and Olga Ohrimenko
16:30Resizable Tree-Based Oblivious RAM
Tarik Moataz, Travis Mayberry, Erik-Oliver Blass and Agnes Hui Chan
17:00Sublinear Scaling for Multi-Client Private Information Retrieval
Wouter Lueks and Ian Goldberg

18:30-Reception and Poster Session


08:30-Coffee and Continental Breakfast
09:00Grand Ballroom

Session 5: Payment and fraud detection
Session Chair: Ross Anderson

9:00Relay Cost Bounding for Contactless EMV Payments
Tom Chothia, Flavio Garcia, Joeri de Ruiter, Jordi van den Breekel and Matthew Thompson
9:30Private and Secure Public-Key Distance Bounding: Application to NFC Payment (Short Paper)
Serge Vaudenay
9:50Purchase details leaked to PayPal (Short Paper)
Sören Preibusch, Thomas Peetz, Günes Acar and Bettina Berendt
10:10A Short Paper on How the National Tax Office Evaluated a Tax Fraud Detection System Based on Secure Multi-party Computation
Dan Bogdanov, Marko Jõemets, Sander Siim and Meril Vaht

10:30Coffee break

Session 6: Authentication and access control
Session Chair: Serge Egelman

11:00Tactile One Time Pad: Leakage-Resilient Authentication for Smartphones
Sebastian Uellenbeck, Thomas Hupperich, Thorsten Holz and Christopher Wolf
11:30User Authentication Using Human Cognitive Abilities
Asadullah Al Galib and Reihaneh Safavi-Naini
12:00Smart and Secure Cross-Device Apps for the Internet of Advanced Things
Christoph Busold, Stephan Heuser, Jon Rios, Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi and N. Asokan

13:00-Excursion to El Yunque National Forest
18:00Please pick up box lunches before departing.

19:30IFCA general meeting

21:00-Rump session
????Please sign up here if you would like to present.


08:30-Coffee and Continental Breakfast
09:00Grand Ballroom

Session 7: Cryptographic primitives
Session Chair: Sherman S.M. Chow

9:00Signatures and Efficient Proofs on Committed Graphs and NP-Statements
Thomas Gross
9:30Efficient Statically-Secure Large-Universe Multi-Authority Attribute-Based Encryption
Yannis Rouselakis and Brent Waters
10:00Augmented Learning with Errors: The Untapped Potential of the Error Term
Rachid El Bansarkhani, Özgür Dagdelen and Johannes Buchmann

10:30Coffee break

Session 8: Mobile security
Session Chair: Serge Vaudenay

11:00BabelCrypt: The Universal Encryption Layer for Mobile Messaging Applications
Ahmet Talha Ozcan, Can Gemicioglu, Kaan Onarlioglu, Michael Weissbacher, Collin Mulliner, William Robertson and Engin Kirda
11:30METDS - A Self-contained, Context-Based Detection System for Evil Twin Access Points
Christian Szongott, Michael Brenner and Matthew Smith
12:00Market-driven Code Provisioning to Mobile Secure Hardware
Alexandra Dmitrienko, Stephan Heuser, Thien Duc Nguyen, Marcos Da Silva Ramos, Andre Rein and Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi


Session 9: Privacy and incentives
Session Chair: Ian Goldberg

14:00On Non-cooperative Genomic Privacy
Mathias Humbert, Erman Ayday, Jean-Pierre Hubaux and Amalio Telenti
14:30A Short Paper on Incentives to Share Private Information for Population Estimates
Michela Chessa, Jens Grossklags and Patrick Loiseau
14:50Paying the Guard: an Entry-Guard-based Payment System for Tor (Short Paper)
Paolo Palmieri and Johan Pouwelse
15:10Proof-of-Work as Anonymous Micropayment: Rewarding a Tor Relay (Short Paper)
Alex Biryukov and Ivan Pustogarov

18:30-Conference BBQ, sponsored by the Bitcoin Foundation
20:30Location TBA


08:30-Coffee and Continental Breakfast
09:00Grand Ballroom

Session 10: Applications and attacks
Session Chair: Bart Preneel

9:00Privacy Preserving Collaborative Filtering from Asymmetric Randomized Encoding
Yongjun Zhao and Sherman S. M. Chow
9:30Anonymous and Publicly Linkable Reputation Systems (Short Paper)
Jakob Juhnke, Johannes Blömer and Christina Kolb
9:50Hard Drive Side-Channel Attacks using Smartphone Magnetic Field Sensors (Short Paper)
Sebastian Biedermann, Stefan Katzenbeisser and Jakub Szefer
10:10Hierarchical deterministic Bitcoin wallets that tolerate key leakage (Short Paper)
Gus Gutoski and Douglas Stebila

10:30Coffee break

Session 11: Authenticated data structures
Session Chair: Tadayoshi Kohno

11:00Secure High-Rate Transaction Processing in Bitcoin
Yonatan Sompolinsky and Aviv Zohar
11:30Inclusive Block Chain Protocols
Yoad Lewenberg, Yonatan Sompolinsky and Aviv Zohar
12:00VeriStream -- A Framework for Verifiable Data Streaming
Dominique Schroeder and Mark Simkin


13:30-Choice of island excursions
17:00Lunch details to be announced

18:30-Workshop Reception